🧾 Income Tax Calculator

Find Out What You Owe in Income Tax

Enter your pay, choose your region and see your income tax, National Insurance, pension and student loan worked out for the 2026/27 tax year.

Instant results Works on any device

Run your numbers

Fill in your details and press Calculate

Your details

Tell us about your pay and situation

Registered blind?
Your results will appear here once you press Calculate.

2026/27 Income Tax bands

BandTaxable incomeRate
Personal AllowanceUp to £12,5700%
Basic rate£12,571 to £50,27020%
Higher rate£50,271 to £125,14040%
Additional rateOver £125,14045%

Personal Allowance reduces by £1 for every £2 earned above £100,000, reaching £0 at £125,140. Employee National Insurance is separate: 8% between £12,570 and £50,270, then 2% above that.

Understanding UK income tax

How the system works and what changes your take-home pay

How income tax works in 2026/27

Income tax in the UK is progressive: each slice of your income is taxed at its own rate, so earning more never means your whole pay is taxed at the top rate.

  • £12,570 Personal Allowance, tax-free (it shrinks once income passes £100,000)
  • 20% basic rate on the next slice up to £50,270
  • 40% higher rate from £50,271 to £125,140
  • 45% additional rate above £125,140
  • Scotland uses its own bands, from 19% to 48%

What this calculator covers

  • Income tax for England, Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland
  • Employee National Insurance (Class 1)
  • Pension contributions taken before tax
  • Student loan plans 1, 2, 4, 5 and postgraduate
  • Tax codes such as 1257L, BR, D0 and K codes
  • Blind Person's Allowance (+£3,250)
  • Marriage Allowance (£252 tax saving)
  • Over State Pension age (no NI)

Who it helps

  • Employees paid through PAYE
  • Contractors checking a day rate against a salary
  • Anyone comparing a job offer with what they earn now

Regions covered

  • England, Wales and Northern Ireland: the standard UK bands
  • Scotland: the Scottish income tax bands

Common questions

How is my income tax worked out?

Your Personal Allowance comes off first. The rest of your income is then split across the bands, and each part is taxed at that band's rate.

What if I earn more than £100,000?

Your Personal Allowance drops by £1 for every £2 above £100,000 and disappears completely at £125,140, which is why the effective rate jumps in that range.

Do pension payments reduce my tax?

Yes. Money paid into a pension through your employer's payroll comes off before tax, so your taxable income is lower.

Is my data stored?

No. Every calculation runs in your browser. If you use Copy link, your figures are placed in the link itself, not on a server.

More tools

Where to check the official figures

These results are estimates for general guidance and are not financial advice. Always confirm important figures with an official source.

Rates last reviewed: 30 September 2026 · Built around the 2026/27 UK tax year

Powered by Toolvan